KRMD-FM "Country 101.1" Oil City, LA
KRMD-FM "Country 101.1" brings the best of country music to Oil City and Shreveport. Enjoy a mix of classic and contemporary hits, local talent, and the Bobby Bones Show. Tune in now!
KRMD-FM "Country 101.1" Oil City, LA
Listen to KRMD-FM "Country 101.1" Oil City, LA
KRMD-FM "Country 101.1" Oil City, LA
Website: KRMD-FM "Country 101.1" Oil City, LA
Country: United States
Languages: English
KRMD-FM "Country 101.1": The Heartbeat of Country Music in Oil City
Broadcasting from Oil City, Louisiana, KRMD-FM "Country 101.1" has established itself as a cornerstone of country music in the Shreveport-Bossier City area. Owned and operated by Cumulus Media, this station delivers a blend of current hits and classic country tunes, catering to the region’s deep appreciation for the genre.
As its name suggests, KRMD-FM specializes in country music, offering a well-rounded mix that appeals to both long-time fans and newer listeners. The station’s playlist includes a range of country styles, from traditional ballads to contemporary tracks, ensuring a diverse musical experience that resonates with a broad audience.
One of the station’s highlights is its local programming. KRMD-FM features the "Oil City Country" show, which spotlights local country music artists, providing a platform for regional talent and connecting listeners with the vibrant music scene in Oil City. This focus on local artists not only enriches the station’s content but also supports the community’s musical endeavors.
KRMD-FM is also home to the nationally syndicated Bobby Bones Show, a popular program that brings additional entertainment value to its listeners. This show complements the station’s local programming and enhances its appeal to a wider audience.
In addition to its musical offerings, KRMD-FM keeps listeners informed with local news and information, rounding out its programming with valuable content relevant to the Oil City and Shreveport-Bossier City communities. The station’s friendly and knowledgeable staff contribute to its welcoming atmosphere, making it a trusted and enjoyable source of country music and local updates.
For those seeking a true country music experience in Oil City, KRMD-FM "Country 101.1" stands out as a beloved destination that celebrates both classic and contemporary country sounds while keeping the community well-informed.
Broadcasting from Oil City, Louisiana, KRMD-FM "Country 101.1" has established itself as a cornerstone of country music in the Shreveport-Bossier City area. Owned and operated by Cumulus Media, this station delivers a blend of current hits and classic country tunes, catering to the region’s deep appreciation for the genre.
As its name suggests, KRMD-FM specializes in country music, offering a well-rounded mix that appeals to both long-time fans and newer listeners. The station’s playlist includes a range of country styles, from traditional ballads to contemporary tracks, ensuring a diverse musical experience that resonates with a broad audience.
One of the station’s highlights is its local programming. KRMD-FM features the "Oil City Country" show, which spotlights local country music artists, providing a platform for regional talent and connecting listeners with the vibrant music scene in Oil City. This focus on local artists not only enriches the station’s content but also supports the community’s musical endeavors.
KRMD-FM is also home to the nationally syndicated Bobby Bones Show, a popular program that brings additional entertainment value to its listeners. This show complements the station’s local programming and enhances its appeal to a wider audience.
In addition to its musical offerings, KRMD-FM keeps listeners informed with local news and information, rounding out its programming with valuable content relevant to the Oil City and Shreveport-Bossier City communities. The station’s friendly and knowledgeable staff contribute to its welcoming atmosphere, making it a trusted and enjoyable source of country music and local updates.
For those seeking a true country music experience in Oil City, KRMD-FM "Country 101.1" stands out as a beloved destination that celebrates both classic and contemporary country sounds while keeping the community well-informed.
Similar Stations
- Outlaw Country RadioOutlaw Country Radio
- KWPX Cowpoke Classic Country Music - Banta, CAKWPX Cowpoke Classic Country Music - Banta, CA
- Bluegrass CountryBluegrass Country
- 181.FM - Kickin' Country181.FM - Kickin' Country
- 181.FM - 80's Country181.FM - 80's Country
- 181.FM - Real Country181.FM - Real Country
- Heartland Public Radio: HRP2: Today's Classic CountryHeartland Public Radio: HRP2: Today's Classic Coun...
- Retro Country 890Retro Country 890
- Radio Paradise Rock Mix (Flac)Radio Paradise Rock Mix (Flac)
- HPR1: Traditional Classic CountryHPR1: Traditional Classic Country
- Eagle Country 99.3Eagle Country 99.3
- Radio Country Live New YorkRadio Country Live New York
- Truckers Radio USATruckers Radio USA
- SomaFM Boot LiquorSomaFM Boot Liquor
- HPR4: Bluegrass GospelHPR4: Bluegrass Gospel
- 103.3 Asheville FM103.3 Asheville FM
- HPR1 Traditional Classic CountryHPR1 Traditional Classic Country
- Classic Country 100.9Classic Country 100.9
- 2000 FM - Country2000 FM - Country
- The OutlawThe Outlaw
- 102.9 Wkik Country102.9 Wkik Country
- Radio Free AmericanaRadio Free Americana
- radiofreetexas.comradiofreetexas.com
- SomaFM Boot LiquorSomaFM Boot Liquor
- WSM Route 650 AmericanaWSM Route 650 Americana
- Real Texas RadioReal Texas Radio
- 100hitz Today's New Country100hitz Today's New Country
- Sugar Country RadioSugar Country Radio
- KQSC Mountain Country 1530 AM/107.3 FM/97.7 FMKQSC Mountain Country 1530 AM/107.3 FM/97.7 FM
- KFWR 95.9 The RanchKFWR 95.9 The Ranch
- Buckeye Country 94.3Buckeye Country 94.3
- CBN Cross CountryCBN Cross Country
- HPR4 Bluegrass GospelHPR4 Bluegrass Gospel
- 98.7 KMGO98.7 KMGO
- WKIK 102.9 California, MDWKIK 102.9 California, MD
- KBEC 1390 AM Waxahachie, TXKBEC 1390 AM Waxahachie, TX
- WPFX 107.7 "The Wolf" Luckey, OHWPFX 107.7 "The Wolf" Luckey, OH
- KMIL 105.1 Cameron TexasKMIL 105.1 Cameron Texas
- Big R Radio - Country MixBig R Radio - Country Mix
- Bates FM - Country HodgepodgeBates FM - Country Hodgepodge
- 104.9 Max Country104.9 Max Country
- WNCY 100.3 "Y100 Country" Neenah-Menasha, WIWNCY 100.3 "Y100 Country" Neenah-Menasha, WI
- BOB CountryBOB Country
- KTWB "Big Country 92.5" Sioux Falls, SDKTWB "Big Country 92.5" Sioux Falls, SD
- AFN 360 Global CountryAFN 360 Global Country
- Radio Jalapeño - 1540 AM - KEDA-AM - Claro Communications - San Antonio, TexasRadio Jalapeño - 1540 AM - KEDA-AM - Claro Communi...
- KOKE 99.3 && 98.5 FM - Austin, TXKOKE 99.3 && 98.5 FM - Austin, TX
- WORT 89.9 Madison, WIWORT 89.9 Madison, WI
- Your Country US 96Your Country US 96
- Hot Tejano (Austin) - Online - www.hottejano.com - hottejano.com LLC - Austin, TexasHot Tejano (Austin) - Online - www.hottejano.com -...