Hallam FM
Tune in to Hallam FM for the best mix of adult contemporary hits, local news, and community updates. Enjoy timeless classics and today’s favorites, live from South Yorkshire.
Hallam FM
Listen to Hallam FM
Hallam FM | The Biggest Hits The Biggest Throwbacks
Website: Hallam FM
Country: United Kingdom
Genres: Adult contemporary
Languages: English
Hallam FM: South Yorkshire’s Soundtrack for Today and Yesterday
Hallam FM, a prominent name in British radio, has been captivating audiences across South Yorkshire, North Derbyshire, and North Nottinghamshire with its blend of contemporary and classic hits. As a key member of the Hits Radio Network, this commercial station, owned by Bauer Radio, broadcasts from its studios at the Bauer Radio headquarters in Manchester, delivering a diverse array of programming that resonates with listeners of all ages.
Since its inception, Hallam FM has established itself as a beloved fixture in the region, boasting a weekly reach of over 500,000 listeners. The station’s musical offerings are a carefully curated mix of hits from the past 40 years, with a notable focus on the vibrant sounds of the 1980s, 1990s, and 2000s. This nostalgic yet contemporary playlist ensures that listeners enjoy a seamless blend of classic and modern tracks, making it a go-to station for those who appreciate both timeless tunes and current hits.
Beyond its musical fare, Hallam FM stands out for its robust lineup of local news, travel updates, and sports coverage. This local focus not only keeps listeners informed but also connects them to their community in meaningful ways. Additionally, the station features a variety of specialist music shows, including a popular weekly program dedicated to the music of the 1980s, catering to enthusiasts of this iconic decade.
Hallam FM’s commitment to excellence has not gone unnoticed. The station has garnered numerous accolades, including the prestigious Sony Radio Academy Award for Station of the Year in 2006. This recognition underscores its success and enduring appeal in the competitive landscape of UK commercial radio.
For those who seek a blend of great music, engaging local content, and a touch of nostalgia, Hallam FM offers a comprehensive listening experience that continues to set the standard in the region.
Tune in to Hallam FM and enjoy the perfect soundtrack to your day, from classic hits to contemporary favorites.
Hallam FM, a prominent name in British radio, has been captivating audiences across South Yorkshire, North Derbyshire, and North Nottinghamshire with its blend of contemporary and classic hits. As a key member of the Hits Radio Network, this commercial station, owned by Bauer Radio, broadcasts from its studios at the Bauer Radio headquarters in Manchester, delivering a diverse array of programming that resonates with listeners of all ages.
Since its inception, Hallam FM has established itself as a beloved fixture in the region, boasting a weekly reach of over 500,000 listeners. The station’s musical offerings are a carefully curated mix of hits from the past 40 years, with a notable focus on the vibrant sounds of the 1980s, 1990s, and 2000s. This nostalgic yet contemporary playlist ensures that listeners enjoy a seamless blend of classic and modern tracks, making it a go-to station for those who appreciate both timeless tunes and current hits.
Beyond its musical fare, Hallam FM stands out for its robust lineup of local news, travel updates, and sports coverage. This local focus not only keeps listeners informed but also connects them to their community in meaningful ways. Additionally, the station features a variety of specialist music shows, including a popular weekly program dedicated to the music of the 1980s, catering to enthusiasts of this iconic decade.
Hallam FM’s commitment to excellence has not gone unnoticed. The station has garnered numerous accolades, including the prestigious Sony Radio Academy Award for Station of the Year in 2006. This recognition underscores its success and enduring appeal in the competitive landscape of UK commercial radio.
For those who seek a blend of great music, engaging local content, and a touch of nostalgia, Hallam FM offers a comprehensive listening experience that continues to set the standard in the region.
Tune in to Hallam FM and enjoy the perfect soundtrack to your day, from classic hits to contemporary favorites.
Similar Stations
- Magic 105.4Magic 105.4
- Smooth Radio London 102.2Smooth Radio London 102.2
- Heart UKHeart UK
- Heart London 106.2 [AAC]Heart London 106.2 [AAC]
- The CatThe Cat
- Chiltern Voice FMChiltern Voice FM
- Smooth Radio (Suffolk)Smooth Radio (Suffolk)
- Heart South WalesHeart South Wales
- Key 2Key 2
- Mansfield 103.2Mansfield 103.2
- Nation Radio LondonNation Radio London
- Heart South HamsHeart South Hams
- Aycliffe RadioAycliffe Radio
- Heart Plymouth 97.0 && 96.6Heart Plymouth 97.0 && 96.6
- Mitch FM 1Mitch FM 1
- Leisure FMLeisure FM
- Lisburn's 98FMLisburn's 98FM
- Phoenix Radio 1208Phoenix Radio 1208
- VITA Radio HQVITA Radio HQ
- Fresh RadioFresh Radio
- #80s HITS#80s HITS
- Antena 1 São Paulo, SP (ZYD823 94,7 MHz FM) [aac]Antena 1 São Paulo, SP (ZYD823 94,7 MHz FM) [aac]
- Radio EinsRadio Eins
- RDS Radio Dimensione SuonoRDS Radio Dimensione Suono
- UNIVERSAL Ciudad de México - 88.1 FM - XHRED-FM - Grupo Radio Centro - Ciudad de MéxicoUNIVERSAL Ciudad de México - 88.1 FM - XHRED-FM - ...
- MIX Ciudad de México - 106.5 FM - XHDFM-FM - Grupo ACIR - Ciudad de MéxicoMIX Ciudad de México - 106.5 FM - XHDFM-FM - Grupo...
- W Radio Ciudad de México (XEW-AM 900 kHz, XEW-FM 96.9 MHz) Televisa RadioW Radio Ciudad de México (XEW-AM 900 kHz, XEW-FM 9...
- RMC Radio Monte CarloRMC Radio Monte Carlo
- Amor Ciudad de México - 95.3 FM - XHSH-FM - Grupo ACIR - Ciudad de MéxicoAmor Ciudad de México - 95.3 FM - XHSH-FM - Grupo ...
- Akaboozi FM 87.9Akaboozi FM 87.9
- Antena 1 FM 94.7 São PauloAntena 1 FM 94.7 São Paulo
- Radio CapitalRadio Capital
- XEFR "Radio Felicidad" 1180 AM Mexico City, DFXEFR "Radio Felicidad" 1180 AM Mexico City, DF
- Radio Kiss KissRadio Kiss Kiss
- Jacaranda FMJacaranda FM
- Radio SubasioRadio Subasio
- Antena 1 FM 103.7 Rio de JaneiroAntena 1 FM 103.7 Rio de Janeiro
- Bayern 1 Schwaben (128k - New Stream 9/2020)Bayern 1 Schwaben (128k - New Stream 9/2020)
- - 0 N - 80s on Radio- 0 N - 80s on Radio
- - 0 N - Greatest Hits on Radio- 0 N - Greatest Hits on Radio
- UFM 100.3 RadioUFM 100.3 Radio
- KISS FM 100.6KISS FM 100.6
- Radio Arabella MünchenRadio Arabella München
- Love 972 RadioLove 972 Radio
- LA OCTAVA (Ciudad de México) - 88.1 FM - XHRED-FM - Grupo Radio Centro - Ciudad de MéxicoLA OCTAVA (Ciudad de México) - 88.1 FM - XHRED-FM ...
- Radio 5 TurkeyRadio 5 Turkey
- M-1 PliusM-1 Plius
- Val 202Val 202
- Class 95 RadioClass 95 Radio
- Pure Soul with Issac HayesPure Soul with Issac Hayes