Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu
Celebrate Ngāti Kahungunu culture with Te Reo Irirangi O Ngāti Kahungunu. Enjoy music, news, and Te Reo Māori programming. Tune in for community connection and cultural pride!
Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu
Listen to Kahungunu
Radio Kahungunu | Te Reo Māori | New Zealand
Website: Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu
Country: New Zealand
Languages: English, Te reo maori
Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu: Celebrating Culture and Community in New Zealand
Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu is a vibrant and essential radio station based in New Zealand, dedicated to serving the local community, especially the Ngati Kahungunu iwi. Broadcasting on 765 AM and 94.3 FM, this unique station provides a rich mix of programs in both English and Te Reo Māori, making it a valuable resource for those wishing to stay connected with their heritage and cultural identity.
At the heart of Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu’s mission is a commitment to community engagement and cultural preservation. The station plays a crucial role in celebrating the traditions, language, and stories of the Ngati Kahungunu iwi through a variety of programs hosted by passionate local presenters. These programs not only highlight the rich history and culture of the iwi but also foster a sense of pride and belonging among listeners.
In addition to its cultural programming, the station actively supports the local community by broadcasting news and updates about community events, social issues, and local initiatives. This commitment to community service ensures that listeners are well-informed and engaged with what’s happening in their surroundings. The station also provides a platform for local businesses and organizations to promote their services, further strengthening community ties.
A standout feature of Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu is its dedication to promoting and preserving the Te Reo Māori language. By broadcasting programs in both English and Te Reo Māori, the station plays a pivotal role in keeping the language relevant and accessible to current and future generations. This focus not only enriches the cultural fabric of the region but also supports the revitalization of Māori language and culture.
Listeners can easily tune into Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu through FM radio, as well as online streaming and mobile applications. The station's website also offers a range of exclusive content, including podcasts, playlists, and interviews, allowing listeners to engage with the station beyond live broadcasts.
In summary, Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu is more than just a radio station; it is a vital cultural institution that plays an important role in promoting and preserving the local heritage and community spirit. With its emphasis on community engagement, cultural celebration, and language preservation, the station is a must-listen for anyone looking to connect with the Ngati Kahungunu iwi and the broader New Zealand community.
Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu is a vibrant and essential radio station based in New Zealand, dedicated to serving the local community, especially the Ngati Kahungunu iwi. Broadcasting on 765 AM and 94.3 FM, this unique station provides a rich mix of programs in both English and Te Reo Māori, making it a valuable resource for those wishing to stay connected with their heritage and cultural identity.
At the heart of Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu’s mission is a commitment to community engagement and cultural preservation. The station plays a crucial role in celebrating the traditions, language, and stories of the Ngati Kahungunu iwi through a variety of programs hosted by passionate local presenters. These programs not only highlight the rich history and culture of the iwi but also foster a sense of pride and belonging among listeners.
In addition to its cultural programming, the station actively supports the local community by broadcasting news and updates about community events, social issues, and local initiatives. This commitment to community service ensures that listeners are well-informed and engaged with what’s happening in their surroundings. The station also provides a platform for local businesses and organizations to promote their services, further strengthening community ties.
A standout feature of Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu is its dedication to promoting and preserving the Te Reo Māori language. By broadcasting programs in both English and Te Reo Māori, the station plays a pivotal role in keeping the language relevant and accessible to current and future generations. This focus not only enriches the cultural fabric of the region but also supports the revitalization of Māori language and culture.
Listeners can easily tune into Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu through FM radio, as well as online streaming and mobile applications. The station's website also offers a range of exclusive content, including podcasts, playlists, and interviews, allowing listeners to engage with the station beyond live broadcasts.
In summary, Te Reo Irirangi O Ngati Kahungunu is more than just a radio station; it is a vital cultural institution that plays an important role in promoting and preserving the local heritage and community spirit. With its emphasis on community engagement, cultural celebration, and language preservation, the station is a must-listen for anyone looking to connect with the Ngati Kahungunu iwi and the broader New Zealand community.
Similar Stations
- Turanga FMTuranga FM
- Radio Ngati PorouRadio Ngati Porou
- Moana Radio TaurangaMoana Radio Tauranga
- Sunshine FM 104.3Sunshine FM 104.3
- Tuwharetoa FMTuwharetoa FM
- Wellington Access RadioWellington Access Radio
- Radio TautokoRadio Tautoko
- Tumeke FMTumeke FM
- MFM RadioMFM Radio
- Turanga FMTuranga FM
- Arrow FM 92.7Arrow FM 92.7
- Nga iwi FMNga iwi FM
- Radio WoodvilleRadio Woodville
- Radio CityRadio City
- Beagle Radio LiveBeagle Radio Live
- Radio DannevirkeRadio Dannevirke
- Hutt Radio 88.3FMHutt Radio 88.3FM
- Waiheke Radio 88.3Waiheke Radio 88.3
- Small FM 88.1FMSmall FM 88.1FM
- Access Radio Taranaki 104.4FMAccess Radio Taranaki 104.4FM
- Radio Te Aroha 88FMRadio Te Aroha 88FM
- Planet FM 104.6Planet FM 104.6
- Paekakariki 88.2FMPaekakariki 88.2FM
- OAR 105.4FM DunedinOAR 105.4FM Dunedin
- MPR Manawatu People's RadioMPR Manawatu People's Radio
- Magic Muzik MadnessMagic Muzik Madness
- Big River FMBig River FM
- Positively Morrinsville 87.7FMPositively Morrinsville 87.7FM
- Oamaru Heritage RadioOamaru Heritage Radio
- Sun FM 106.5Sun FM 106.5
- Radio WaateaRadio Waatea
- Mountainside FMMountainside FM
- Radio Southland 96.4FMRadio Southland 96.4FM
- Free FM 89 HamiltonFree FM 89 Hamilton
- FreshFMFreshFM
- Radio Wanaka 92.2 FMRadio Wanaka 92.2 FM
- Niu FMNiu FM
- Plains FM 96.9Plains FM 96.9
- XRCB On AirXRCB On Air
- Deutschlandfunk [MP3 128k]Deutschlandfunk [MP3 128k]
- Deutschlandfunk Kultur [MP3 128kbit/s]Deutschlandfunk Kultur [MP3 128kbit/s]
- NDR Info (Niedersachsen)NDR Info (Niedersachsen)
- Radio Nowy ŚwiatRadio Nowy Świat
- ORF Ö1ORF Ö1
- VOV1VOV1
- NDR Info (Hamburg)NDR Info (Hamburg)
- Deutschlandfunk Kultur [Opus 24kbit/s]Deutschlandfunk Kultur [Opus 24kbit/s]
- DLF mp3 128DLF mp3 128
- DLF aac 48DLF aac 48
- Deutschlandfunk [Opus 24kbit/s]Deutschlandfunk [Opus 24kbit/s]