WLS-FM 94.7 Chicago, IL
Tune in to WLS-FM 94.7 in Chicago for timeless classic hits from the '60s to '80s. Enjoy nostalgic music and local updates with "The Big 89" and more!
WLS-FM 94.7 Chicago, IL
Listen to WLS-FM 94.7 Chicago, IL
WLS-FM 94.7 Chicago, IL
Website: WLS-FM 94.7 Chicago, IL
Country: United States
Languages: English
WLS-FM 94.7: Chicago’s Classic Hits Haven
WLS-FM 94.7, a prominent fixture in Chicago's radio landscape, offers a nostalgic journey through the best classic hits of the 1960s, 1970s, and 1980s. Owned by Cumulus Media, this station provides a rich blend of timeless music and local updates, catering to fans of vintage tunes and classic rock.
Located in the heart of Chicago, WLS-FM 94.7 is well-known for its engaging programming, including its flagship morning show, "The Big 89." Hosted by the dynamic duo Roe Conn and Richard Roeper, this show delivers a mix of classic hits along with insightful local news, sports, and weather updates, making it a beloved part of the city's morning routine.
The station's appeal extends beyond its morning show. WLS-FM 94.7 features a variety of programs designed to keep listeners entertained throughout the week. The "Sunday Night Oldies Show" takes audiences on a nostalgic trip back in time with classic tracks from yesteryears, while "The Saturday Night Dance Party" offers a lively soundtrack to kick off the weekend.
Whether you're a fan of classic rock, pop hits from decades past, or simply enjoy a touch of retro flair, WLS-FM 94.7 provides a perfect blend of music and local content. It stands as a go-to destination for classic hits enthusiasts and those seeking a familiar, comforting soundscape in Chicago.
WLS-FM 94.7, a prominent fixture in Chicago's radio landscape, offers a nostalgic journey through the best classic hits of the 1960s, 1970s, and 1980s. Owned by Cumulus Media, this station provides a rich blend of timeless music and local updates, catering to fans of vintage tunes and classic rock.
Located in the heart of Chicago, WLS-FM 94.7 is well-known for its engaging programming, including its flagship morning show, "The Big 89." Hosted by the dynamic duo Roe Conn and Richard Roeper, this show delivers a mix of classic hits along with insightful local news, sports, and weather updates, making it a beloved part of the city's morning routine.
The station's appeal extends beyond its morning show. WLS-FM 94.7 features a variety of programs designed to keep listeners entertained throughout the week. The "Sunday Night Oldies Show" takes audiences on a nostalgic trip back in time with classic tracks from yesteryears, while "The Saturday Night Dance Party" offers a lively soundtrack to kick off the weekend.
Whether you're a fan of classic rock, pop hits from decades past, or simply enjoy a touch of retro flair, WLS-FM 94.7 provides a perfect blend of music and local content. It stands as a go-to destination for classic hits enthusiasts and those seeking a familiar, comforting soundscape in Chicago.
Similar Stations
- #80s HITS#80s HITS
- Scott Shannon's True Oldies ChannelScott Shannon's True Oldies Channel
- Big R Radio - Golden OldiesBig R Radio - Golden Oldies
- Pure Soul with Issac HayesPure Soul with Issac Hayes
- Church of Rock and RollChurch of Rock and Roll
- The Retro AtticThe Retro Attic
- 107.1 FM WTDK107.1 FM WTDK
- 106.3 Frank FM106.3 Frank FM
- 97.5 KJMO97.5 KJMO
- Fun Tower RadioFun Tower Radio
- WHEO 1270 Stuart, VAWHEO 1270 Stuart, VA
- KTHO - 590 AM - South Lake Tahoe, CAKTHO - 590 AM - South Lake Tahoe, CA
- Classic Vinyl HDClassic Vinyl HD
- Classic Vinyl HDClassic Vinyl HD
- My70sRadioMy70sRadio
- _Radio Energy(USA)_Radio Energy(USA)
- WCFL Chicago.com - Chicago, ILWCFL Chicago.com - Chicago, IL
- WSOS 103.9 St. Augustine, FLWSOS 103.9 St. Augustine, FL
- Beatles RadioBeatles Radio
- The Big 80s StationThe Big 80s Station
- CLASSIC HITS RADIO 70 80 DiscoFunk ModernSoul BoogieCLASSIC HITS RADIO 70 80 DiscoFunk ModernSoul Boog...
- Disco Studio 54Disco Studio 54
- FUNKY RADIO - Only Funk Music (60's 70's)FUNKY RADIO - Only Funk Music (60's 70's)
- _Funky Corner Radio (USA)_Funky Corner Radio (USA)
- WCPT 820 Willow Springs, ILWCPT 820 Willow Springs, IL
- FUNKY RADIO - Only Funk Music (60's && 70's)FUNKY RADIO - Only Funk Music (60's && 70's)
- Big R Radio - 80s and 90s Pop MixBig R Radio - 80s and 90s Pop Mix
- 181.FM - Beatles181.FM - Beatles
- 1980s.FM1980s.FM
- Radiostorm - Oldies 104Radiostorm - Oldies 104
- Motown RadioMotown Radio
- Superfreak with Rick JamesSuperfreak with Rick James
- WBEZ 91.5 Chicago Public RadioWBEZ 91.5 Chicago Public Radio
- WGN 720 Chicago, ILWGN 720 Chicago, IL
- Radiostorm - At Work 104Radiostorm - At Work 104
- Big R Radio - 70s and 80s Pop MixBig R Radio - 70s and 80s Pop Mix
- WDCB 90.9 "Jazz && Blues" Chicago, ILWDCB 90.9 "Jazz && Blues" Chicago, IL
- WLS-AM 890 Chicago, ILWLS-AM 890 Chicago, IL
- 1260 K-Surf1260 K-Surf
- The Strip on DashThe Strip on Dash
- 106.9 The Eagle106.9 The Eagle
- Radiostorm - Rock 104 Classic RockRadiostorm - Rock 104 Classic Rock
- KOOL Oldies 1610.com Oakhurst, CAKOOL Oldies 1610.com Oakhurst, CA
- 181.FM - Classic Hits 181181.FM - Classic Hits 181
- Outpost Radio - 57 Chevy Radio (VIP)Outpost Radio - 57 Chevy Radio (VIP)
- Beach 95.1Beach 95.1
- KCEA - 89.1FM Atherton, CAKCEA - 89.1FM Atherton, CA
- Q101 Chicago’s AlternativeQ101 Chicago’s Alternative
- The Shark FMThe Shark FM
- 181.FM - Good Time Oldies Radio181.FM - Good Time Oldies Radio