WKIO "Classic Hits 107.9" Arcola, IL
Tune in to WKIO "Classic Hits 107.9" for timeless music from the '60s, '70s, and '80s. Enjoy classic rock, pop, and country, along with local news and events.
WKIO "Classic Hits 107.9" Arcola, IL
Listen to WKIO "Classic Hits 107.9" Arcola, IL
Classic Hits WKIO 107.9 FM | Champaign | news-gazette.com
Website: WKIO "Classic Hits 107.9" Arcola, IL
Country: United States
Languages: English
WKIO "Classic Hits 107.9" - Arcola’s Gateway to Timeless Music
WKIO "Classic Hits 107.9," based in Arcola, Illinois, is a cherished radio station known for its nostalgic journey through the best music of the 1960s, 1970s, and 1980s. Owned by Neuhoff Media, WKIO offers a classic hits format that brings listeners a blend of classic rock, pop, and country, celebrating the iconic sounds that defined these decades.
Serving the Champaign-Urbana radio market, WKIO has become a staple for music lovers in Arcola and the surrounding communities, including Tuscola and Mattoon. The station’s format is designed to cater to fans of timeless tunes, providing a steady stream of familiar tracks that evoke memories and resonate with audiences who appreciate the classics.
Beyond its rich musical programming, WKIO also delivers essential local content. Listeners can stay informed with regular updates on local news, weather, and sports, making the station a valuable resource for keeping up with current events and community happenings.
Whether you're revisiting the golden eras of music or seeking a reliable source of local information, WKIO "Classic Hits 107.9" offers a well-rounded and engaging listening experience. Its dedication to classic hits and community service solidifies its place as a beloved station in the Arcola area.
WKIO "Classic Hits 107.9," based in Arcola, Illinois, is a cherished radio station known for its nostalgic journey through the best music of the 1960s, 1970s, and 1980s. Owned by Neuhoff Media, WKIO offers a classic hits format that brings listeners a blend of classic rock, pop, and country, celebrating the iconic sounds that defined these decades.
Serving the Champaign-Urbana radio market, WKIO has become a staple for music lovers in Arcola and the surrounding communities, including Tuscola and Mattoon. The station’s format is designed to cater to fans of timeless tunes, providing a steady stream of familiar tracks that evoke memories and resonate with audiences who appreciate the classics.
Beyond its rich musical programming, WKIO also delivers essential local content. Listeners can stay informed with regular updates on local news, weather, and sports, making the station a valuable resource for keeping up with current events and community happenings.
Whether you're revisiting the golden eras of music or seeking a reliable source of local information, WKIO "Classic Hits 107.9" offers a well-rounded and engaging listening experience. Its dedication to classic hits and community service solidifies its place as a beloved station in the Arcola area.
Similar Stations
- #80s HITS#80s HITS
- CLASSIC HITS RADIO 70 80 DiscoFunk ModernSoul BoogieCLASSIC HITS RADIO 70 80 DiscoFunk ModernSoul Boog...
- Scott Shannon's True Oldies ChannelScott Shannon's True Oldies Channel
- Big R Radio - 80s and 90s Pop MixBig R Radio - 80s and 90s Pop Mix
- Big R Radio - Golden OldiesBig R Radio - Golden Oldies
- Pure Soul with Issac HayesPure Soul with Issac Hayes
- 1980s.FM1980s.FM
- Church of Rock and RollChurch of Rock and Roll
- Radiostorm - At Work 104Radiostorm - At Work 104
- Big R Radio - 70s and 80s Pop MixBig R Radio - 70s and 80s Pop Mix
- 106.9 The Eagle106.9 The Eagle
- 181.FM - Classic Hits 181181.FM - Classic Hits 181
- Beach 95.1Beach 95.1
- The Shark FMThe Shark FM
- Big R Radio - Classic R&&BBig R Radio - Classic R&&B
- KBEC 1390 AM Waxahachie, TXKBEC 1390 AM Waxahachie, TX
- KIYX 106.1 "Super Hits" Sageville, IAKIYX 106.1 "Super Hits" Sageville, IA
- Big R Radio - 70s FMBig R Radio - 70s FM
- 101.3 WIBD AM 1470101.3 WIBD AM 1470
- Big R Radio - 80s FMBig R Radio - 80s FM
- VEVO 80sVEVO 80s
- 181.FM - Mellow Gold181.FM - Mellow Gold
- 181.FM - The Mix181.FM - The Mix
- Big R Radio - 90s FMBig R Radio - 90s FM
- 93.3 WBZD Classic Hits93.3 WBZD Classic Hits
- Awfully Awesome 80'sAwfully Awesome 80's
- 92.9 The Grand92.9 The Grand
- KOFX "The Fox 92.3" El Paso, TXKOFX "The Fox 92.3" El Paso, TX
- Downtown Radio 97.7Downtown Radio 97.7
- WYVN "VAN 92.7" Saugatuck, MIWYVN "VAN 92.7" Saugatuck, MI
- WCRK 105.7 FMWCRK 105.7 FM
- WCZQ "Hot 105.5" Monticello, ILWCZQ "Hot 105.5" Monticello, IL
- The Retro AtticThe Retro Attic
- 107.1 FM WTDK107.1 FM WTDK
- 101 Gold101 Gold
- 102.1 && 105.3 The Shark102.1 && 105.3 The Shark
- Atlantic Sound FactoryAtlantic Sound Factory
- 98.3 FM WTKU98.3 FM WTKU
- 105.3 The Bat105.3 The Bat
- 92.9 The Eagle92.9 The Eagle
- WSPT 97.9 Stevens Point, WIWSPT 97.9 Stevens Point, WI
- Classic Hits 94.7Classic Hits 94.7
- 106.3 Frank FM106.3 Frank FM
- Classic Hits 92.5 KVPIClassic Hits 92.5 KVPI
- 181.FM - Christmas Oldies181.FM - Christmas Oldies
- 97.1 FM WAVD97.1 FM WAVD
- Classic Hits 103.3Classic Hits 103.3
- 95.7 The Jet95.7 The Jet
- WXXM "Rewind 92.1" Sun Prairie, WIWXXM "Rewind 92.1" Sun Prairie, WI
- Joe Town 107.5Joe Town 107.5