La Reina 1260
Celebrate Latino pride and stay connected with Iowa’s first station for regional Mexican music, news, and community-focused programming on La Reina 1260.
La Reina 1260
Listen to La Reina 1260
La Reina - Des Moines - IA
Website: La Reina 1260
Country: United States
Genres: Regional mexican
Languages: English
La Reina 1260: Empowering Iowa’s Latino Community Through Regional Mexican Music
In Iowa, a state known more for its rolling fields than for its regional Mexican culture, La Reina 1260 is making waves as a beacon of Latin pride and community connection. Broadcasting from its studios in Los Angeles, California, La Reina 1260 is a pioneering radio station dedicated to serving the Hispanic community across the United States.
La Reina 1260, owned and operated by Univision Radio, stands out as the first station in Iowa designed to amplify the voices and experiences of immigrants. Its mission is to bolster the pride of Latino listeners and enhance the bonds within the community through tailored radio programming. This commitment to cultural enrichment is evident in its diverse lineup of shows and musical offerings.
Listeners can tune in to La Reina 1260 to enjoy a rich tapestry of regional Mexican music genres, including ranchera, banda, norteño, and duranguense. These musical styles reflect the vibrant traditions of Mexican culture, providing a familiar soundtrack for listeners who want to stay connected to their roots.
In addition to its musical programming, La Reina 1260 is a vital source of news, sports, and talk shows that cater specifically to the needs and interests of the Hispanic community. The station’s live broadcasts of significant sporting events, such as the World Cup and the Olympics, have garnered a loyal following, making it a key player in keeping the community informed and engaged with global and local happenings.
La Reina 1260 goes beyond entertainment and information; it plays a crucial role in fostering community cohesion and adaptation. The station’s programming is designed not only to entertain but also to educate and assist listeners in navigating life in a new country. By offering a platform for expression and a connection to both their heritage and their new home, La Reina 1260 has become a cornerstone of support for Iowa’s Latino population.
For anyone seeking to celebrate their heritage while integrating into a new culture, La Reina 1260 serves as a vital link, bringing the vibrant energy of regional Mexican music and community-focused programming right to their ears.
In Iowa, a state known more for its rolling fields than for its regional Mexican culture, La Reina 1260 is making waves as a beacon of Latin pride and community connection. Broadcasting from its studios in Los Angeles, California, La Reina 1260 is a pioneering radio station dedicated to serving the Hispanic community across the United States.
La Reina 1260, owned and operated by Univision Radio, stands out as the first station in Iowa designed to amplify the voices and experiences of immigrants. Its mission is to bolster the pride of Latino listeners and enhance the bonds within the community through tailored radio programming. This commitment to cultural enrichment is evident in its diverse lineup of shows and musical offerings.
Listeners can tune in to La Reina 1260 to enjoy a rich tapestry of regional Mexican music genres, including ranchera, banda, norteño, and duranguense. These musical styles reflect the vibrant traditions of Mexican culture, providing a familiar soundtrack for listeners who want to stay connected to their roots.
In addition to its musical programming, La Reina 1260 is a vital source of news, sports, and talk shows that cater specifically to the needs and interests of the Hispanic community. The station’s live broadcasts of significant sporting events, such as the World Cup and the Olympics, have garnered a loyal following, making it a key player in keeping the community informed and engaged with global and local happenings.
La Reina 1260 goes beyond entertainment and information; it plays a crucial role in fostering community cohesion and adaptation. The station’s programming is designed not only to entertain but also to educate and assist listeners in navigating life in a new country. By offering a platform for expression and a connection to both their heritage and their new home, La Reina 1260 has become a cornerstone of support for Iowa’s Latino population.
For anyone seeking to celebrate their heritage while integrating into a new culture, La Reina 1260 serves as a vital link, bringing the vibrant energy of regional Mexican music and community-focused programming right to their ears.
Similar Stations
- Que Buena 102.9 FMQue Buena 102.9 FM
- KLAX "La Raza" 97.9 FM East Los Angeles, CAKLAX "La Raza" 97.9 FM East Los Angeles, CA
- La Raza 97.9La Raza 97.9
- La Ley 107.9La Ley 107.9
- Radio Lobo 97.7 FMRadio Lobo 97.7 FM
- Radio Latina 107.1Radio Latina 107.1
- KRCX "La Tri Color 99.9" Marysville, CAKRCX "La Tri Color 99.9" Marysville, CA
- Que Buena 94.1Que Buena 94.1
- La Jefa 107.5La Jefa 107.5
- Que Buena 105.1 FMQue Buena 105.1 FM
- La Mega 103.1La Mega 103.1
- KLNZ 103.5 "La Tricolor" Glendale, AZKLNZ 103.5 "La Tricolor" Glendale, AZ
- 93.7 El Patron93.7 El Patron
- La Preciosa 105.7La Preciosa 105.7
- La Mejor Orlando - 1340 AM / 96.1 FM - WWFL - Onda Mexicana Radio Group, Inc. - Orlando, FLLa Mejor Orlando - 1340 AM / 96.1 FM - WWFL - Onda...
- Que Buena 105.9 FMQue Buena 105.9 FM
- Que Buena 106.5Que Buena 106.5
- La Suavecita 105.9 FMLa Suavecita 105.9 FM
- RadioCentro 1190 AMRadioCentro 1190 AM
- La Tricolor 102.1La Tricolor 102.1
- KQRT 105.1 "La Tricolor" Las Vegas, NVKQRT 105.1 "La Tricolor" Las Vegas, NV
- La Z 107.1La Z 107.1
- KTUZ 106.7 "La Z" Okarche, OKKTUZ 106.7 "La Z" Okarche, OK
- Norteňo 104.1/720amNorteňo 104.1/720am
- WMFN 640 AMWMFN 640 AM
- La Ley 105.5La Ley 105.5
- Ke Buena 97.5 FMKe Buena 97.5 FM
- La Zeta 105.3 FMLa Zeta 105.3 FM
- Zona MX 103.5Zona MX 103.5
- WLEY "La Ley" 107.9 FM Aurora, ILWLEY "La Ley" 107.9 FM Aurora, IL
- 98.5 El Patron98.5 El Patron
- La Mejor 90.7La Mejor 90.7
- Caliente 97.9Caliente 97.9
- KMXX 99.3 "La Tricolor" Imperial, CAKMXX 99.3 "La Tricolor" Imperial, CA
- KYSE 94.7 "La Tricolor" El Paso, TXKYSE 94.7 "La Tricolor" El Paso, TX
- KZNB 1490 && 102.5 "La Z" Petaluma, CAKZNB 1490 && 102.5 "La Z" Petaluma, CA
- WAOS 1600 AMWAOS 1600 AM
- KXPK 96.5 "La Tricolor" Evergreen, COKXPK 96.5 "La Tricolor" Evergreen, CO
- WAZX 101.9 FMWAZX 101.9 FM
- La Z 103.5 FMLa Z 103.5 FM
- KMNQ 1400 && 1470 "La Raza" Brooklyn Park, MNKMNQ 1400 && 1470 "La Raza" Brooklyn Park, MN
- KLOK 99.5 && 99.9 "La Tricolor" Greenfield, CAKLOK 99.5 && 99.9 "La Tricolor" Greenfield, CA
- WRLL 1450 AMWRLL 1450 AM
- Caliente 98.9Caliente 98.9
- Qué Buena 92.7Qué Buena 92.7
- LA 101.9LA 101.9
- KPST 103.5 "La Tricolor" Coachella, CAKPST 103.5 "La Tricolor" Coachella, CA
- La Z1310La Z1310
- La Campesina 101.9La Campesina 101.9
- KMIX 100.9 "La Tricolor" Tracy, CAKMIX 100.9 "La Tricolor" Tracy, CA