Resonance FM 104.4 - London
Tune in to Resonance FM 104.4, London’s leading radio art station. Experience experimental music, sound art, and groundbreaking radio content. Redefine your listening!
Resonance FM 104.4 - London
Listen to Resonance FM 104.4 - London
Resonance FM | Home
Website: Resonance FM 104.4 - London
Country: United Kingdom
Languages: English
Resonance FM 104.4: London’s Trailblazer in Radio Art
Since its launch in 2002, Resonance FM 104.4 has distinguished itself as a pioneering force in the world of radio. As the first radio art station globally, Resonance FM, based in London, has been at the forefront of exploring radio's potential as a creative medium.
Operating as a non-profit, listener-supported station run by volunteers, Resonance FM is dedicated to showcasing new and experimental music, sound art, and radio art. The station’s mission is to redefine conventional broadcasting by treating radio as an art form. Its programming reflects this innovative approach, offering a rich variety of content that includes live music performances, spoken word, interviews, and avant-garde radio art.
Broadcasting around the clock, Resonance FM ensures that its listeners have access to a continuous stream of thought-provoking and boundary-pushing content. The station’s diverse lineup provides a platform for emerging and established artists to experiment and present their work, contributing to the dynamic landscape of radio art.
In addition to its regular programming, Resonance FM hosts special events such as the Resonance FM Awards. These awards celebrate excellence in radio and sound art, further underscoring the station's commitment to fostering and recognizing artistic innovation.
Resonance FM 104.4 stands as a beacon for those interested in the intersections of art and broadcast media. By nurturing creativity and supporting experimental approaches, the station continues to be a vital platform for artistic exploration in London and beyond.
Since its launch in 2002, Resonance FM 104.4 has distinguished itself as a pioneering force in the world of radio. As the first radio art station globally, Resonance FM, based in London, has been at the forefront of exploring radio's potential as a creative medium.
Operating as a non-profit, listener-supported station run by volunteers, Resonance FM is dedicated to showcasing new and experimental music, sound art, and radio art. The station’s mission is to redefine conventional broadcasting by treating radio as an art form. Its programming reflects this innovative approach, offering a rich variety of content that includes live music performances, spoken word, interviews, and avant-garde radio art.
Broadcasting around the clock, Resonance FM ensures that its listeners have access to a continuous stream of thought-provoking and boundary-pushing content. The station’s diverse lineup provides a platform for emerging and established artists to experiment and present their work, contributing to the dynamic landscape of radio art.
In addition to its regular programming, Resonance FM hosts special events such as the Resonance FM Awards. These awards celebrate excellence in radio and sound art, further underscoring the station's commitment to fostering and recognizing artistic innovation.
Resonance FM 104.4 stands as a beacon for those interested in the intersections of art and broadcast media. By nurturing creativity and supporting experimental approaches, the station continues to be a vital platform for artistic exploration in London and beyond.
Similar Stations
- Riverside RadioRiverside Radio
- BalamiiBalamii
- Heart London 106.2 [MP3]Heart London 106.2 [MP3]
- LBC London (London stream) AACLBC London (London stream) AAC
- NTS Radio 1NTS Radio 1
- NTS Radio 2NTS Radio 2
- Radio X LondonRadio X London
- Gold AM 1548 LondonGold AM 1548 London
- LBC London (London stream) MP3LBC London (London stream) MP3
- LBC NewsLBC News
- Soundart RadioSoundart Radio
- Bradley Stoke Radio 103.4 - BristolBradley Stoke Radio 103.4 - Bristol
- Reform RadioReform Radio
- Foundation FMFoundation FM
- Liverpool LiveLiverpool Live
- Oban FM, 103.3 FM, Oban, UKOban FM, 103.3 FM, Oban, UK
- Apple FM 97.3 TauntonApple FM 97.3 Taunton
- Aaja Music CH 2Aaja Music CH 2
- Express FM 93.7 PortsmouthExpress FM 93.7 Portsmouth
- Erewash SoundErewash Sound
- Crystal 107.4 FMCrystal 107.4 FM
- Bristol Community FMBristol Community FM
- Air 107.2Air 107.2
- Radio ScillyRadio Scilly
- North Manchester FM 106.6North Manchester FM 106.6
- Soundart Radio 102.5 Dartington, DevonSoundart Radio 102.5 Dartington, Devon
- Colourful RadioColourful Radio
- Meridian FM 107.0 - East Grinstead, West SussexMeridian FM 107.0 - East Grinstead, West Sussex
- Radio Caroline [48k aac+]Radio Caroline [48k aac+]
- Somer Valley FM 97.5 - Midsomer NortonSomer Valley FM 97.5 - Midsomer Norton
- Sedgemoor FM 104.2 BridgewaterSedgemoor FM 104.2 Bridgewater
- Abbey 104 SherborneAbbey 104 Sherborne
- Regal RadioRegal Radio
- Forest FM 92.3 - VerwoodForest FM 92.3 - Verwood
- Felixstowe RadioFelixstowe Radio
- Susy Radio 103.4 - Red HillSusy Radio 103.4 - Red Hill
- Frome FM 96.6Frome FM 96.6
- SFM Radio 106.9 Sittingbourne, KentSFM Radio 106.9 Sittingbourne, Kent
- Salford City Radio 94.7 FMSalford City Radio 94.7 FM
- Source FMSource FM
- Radio St. Austell Bay 105.6Radio St. Austell Bay 105.6
- The Thread 102.8FMThe Thread 102.8FM
- BCB RadioBCB Radio
- KMF RadioKMF Radio
- QUAY-FMQUAY-FM
- Resonance ExtraResonance Extra
- Pinoy Radio UKPinoy Radio UK
- Noods RadioNoods Radio
- Leisure FMLeisure FM
- Woofer RAdioWoofer RAdio