WHUR-HD2 96.3 "WHUR World" Washington, DC
Tune into WHUR-HD2 96.3 "WHUR World" from Washington, DC! Enjoy urban adult contemporary hits, bilingual programming, and NPR insights. Listen online now!
WHUR-HD2 96.3 "WHUR World" Washington, DC
Listen to WHUR-HD2 96.3 "WHUR World" Washington, DC
WHUR-HD2 96.3 "WHUR World" Washington, DC
Website: WHUR-HD2 96.3 "WHUR World" Washington, DC
Country: United States
Genres: Urban adult contemporary, Washington dc
Languages: English
WHUR-HD2 96.3 "WHUR World": Bridging Cultures and Communities in Washington, DC
In the bustling media landscape of Washington, DC, WHUR-HD2 96.3, known as "WHUR World," stands out as a beacon of cultural diversity and community engagement. As a sister station to WHUR 96.3 and owned by Howard University, WHUR World extends the university’s legacy of impactful broadcasting into the realm of urban adult contemporary music with a unique twist.
WHUR World broadcasts an urban adult contemporary format, offering a rich blend of music that resonates with a broad audience while maintaining a sharp focus on local news and cultural programming. The station’s commitment to showcasing the vibrant and diverse cultures of Washington, DC is evident in its eclectic playlist and its dedication to serving the African American community.
A distinctive feature of WHUR World is its bilingual programming. The station is notable for being the only one in the Washington, DC area that broadcasts in both English and Spanish. This dual-language approach enhances its accessibility and inclusivity, allowing it to cater to a diverse listener base and reflect the multicultural nature of the city.
In addition to its music and local content, WHUR World features programming from the National Public Radio (NPR) network. This collaboration brings a wealth of national and international news, cultural insights, and educational content to its audience, further enriching the station’s diverse offerings.
WHUR World’s commitment to quality programming and community representation underscores its role as a vital media outlet in the nation’s capital. By bridging the gap between local interests and broader cultural narratives, the station not only entertains but also educates and connects listeners from various backgrounds.
As a unique voice in Washington, DC's radio landscape, WHUR-HD2 96.3 exemplifies the power of community-focused broadcasting and its capacity to reflect and celebrate the city’s rich cultural tapestry.
In the bustling media landscape of Washington, DC, WHUR-HD2 96.3, known as "WHUR World," stands out as a beacon of cultural diversity and community engagement. As a sister station to WHUR 96.3 and owned by Howard University, WHUR World extends the university’s legacy of impactful broadcasting into the realm of urban adult contemporary music with a unique twist.
WHUR World broadcasts an urban adult contemporary format, offering a rich blend of music that resonates with a broad audience while maintaining a sharp focus on local news and cultural programming. The station’s commitment to showcasing the vibrant and diverse cultures of Washington, DC is evident in its eclectic playlist and its dedication to serving the African American community.
A distinctive feature of WHUR World is its bilingual programming. The station is notable for being the only one in the Washington, DC area that broadcasts in both English and Spanish. This dual-language approach enhances its accessibility and inclusivity, allowing it to cater to a diverse listener base and reflect the multicultural nature of the city.
In addition to its music and local content, WHUR World features programming from the National Public Radio (NPR) network. This collaboration brings a wealth of national and international news, cultural insights, and educational content to its audience, further enriching the station’s diverse offerings.
WHUR World’s commitment to quality programming and community representation underscores its role as a vital media outlet in the nation’s capital. By bridging the gap between local interests and broader cultural narratives, the station not only entertains but also educates and connects listeners from various backgrounds.
As a unique voice in Washington, DC's radio landscape, WHUR-HD2 96.3 exemplifies the power of community-focused broadcasting and its capacity to reflect and celebrate the city’s rich cultural tapestry.
Similar Stations
- WHUR 96.3 "Howard University Radio" Washington, DCWHUR 96.3 "Howard University Radio" Washington, DC
- RNB and Hip Hop RadioRNB and Hip Hop Radio
- Dash HipHop XDash HipHop X
- Boomerang - 90's R&&BBoomerang - 90's R&&B
- 105.3 WDAS FM105.3 WDAS FM
- Smooth R&&B 105.7Smooth R&&B 105.7
- Dash Pop XDash Pop X
- KJLH "Radio Free 102.3" Compton, CAKJLH "Radio Free 102.3" Compton, CA
- 102.1 KOKY-FM102.1 KOKY-FM
- DoggystyleDoggystyle
- Young Money Radio with Lil WayneYoung Money Radio with Lil Wayne
- TASTE on DashTASTE on Dash
- Beat Junkie RadioBeat Junkie Radio
- KBMS 1480 Portland, ORKBMS 1480 Portland, OR
- Delicious Vinyl RadioDelicious Vinyl Radio
- 1AM Radio1AM Radio
- WFED Federal News NetworkWFED Federal News Network
- Magic 93.1Magic 93.1
- Native RhymesNative Rhymes
- Radio 103.9 New YorkRadio 103.9 New York
- Get Familiar RadioGet Familiar Radio
- FusionFusion
- Dash XDash X
- Kylie RadioKylie Radio
- 98.5 WYLD98.5 WYLD
- Q106.5Q106.5
- Mix 92.3Mix 92.3
- 103.5 WRBO103.5 WRBO
- V101V101
- Kiss 103.1Kiss 103.1
- WHUR-HD4 96.3 "DC Radio" Washington, DCWHUR-HD4 96.3 "DC Radio" Washington, DC
- WUST 1120 Washington, DCWUST 1120 Washington, DC
- WTYB "Magic 103.9" Bluffton, SCWTYB "Magic 103.9" Bluffton, SC
- WHUR-HD3 "96.3 WHBC" Howard University - Washington, DCWHUR-HD3 "96.3 WHBC" Howard University - Washingto...
- WHBX "96.1 Jamz" Tallahassee, FLWHBX "96.1 Jamz" Tallahassee, FL
- KMEZ "Old School 106.7" New Orleans, LAKMEZ "Old School 106.7" New Orleans, LA
- ECR - East Coast Radio -KwaZulu NatalECR - East Coast Radio -KwaZulu Natal
- 1.FM - Adult Urban Hits Choice Radio1.FM - Adult Urban Hits Choice Radio
- FMTU (Monterrey) - 103.7 FM - XHFMTU-FM - Multimedios Radio - Monterrey, NLFMTU (Monterrey) - 103.7 FM - XHFMTU-FM - Multimed...
- FMTU (Torreón) - 102.7 FM - XHRCA-FM - Multimedios Radio - Torreón, COFMTU (Torreón) - 102.7 FM - XHRCA-FM - Multimedios...
- POP! Extremo (Navojoa) - XHPJOA-FM - 98.1 FM - Expreso - Navojoa, SOPOP! Extremo (Navojoa) - XHPJOA-FM - 98.1 FM - Exp...
- Stingray Urban BeatsStingray Urban Beats
- Triller on DashTriller on Dash
- FMTU (Torreón) - 102.7 FM - XHRCA-FM - Multimedios Radio - Torreón, COFMTU (Torreón) - 102.7 FM - XHRCA-FM - Multimedios...
- WAXJ "103.5 The Reef" FrederikstedWAXJ "103.5 The Reef" Frederiksted
- Radio Paradise (320k)Radio Paradise (320k)
- #80s HITS#80s HITS
- Deep House LoungeDeep House Lounge
- Ambient Sleeping PillAmbient Sleeping Pill
- 181.FM - Old School HipHop/RnB181.FM - Old School HipHop/RnB